Speakers

The 2021 Northern BC Solid Waste Management Forum hosted a line-up of experienced and knowledgeable speakers from across BC and Canada's solid waste management sectors. On Day 1 of the forum, delegates had the chance to hear from and network with waste managers and decision makers from local governments across north-central BC. On Day 2, delegates heard from inspiring speakers making progress within solid waste in BC and beyond, and engaged in solutions-oriented dialogue around opportunities within solid waste management in north-central BC.

Thank you to all of our speakers and moderators 
for making this forum possible.

 

Speakers

Keynote Speaker: Rosemary Cooper
Keynote Speaker: Rosemary Cooper
Director
Share Reuse Repair Initiaitve
Juliana Christiansen-Liptak
Juliana Christiansen-Liptak
Environmental Services Manager
District of Kitimat
John Dennis
John Dennis
Coordinator
Guelph Tool Library
Mary Forbes
Mary Forbes
Waste Wise Instructor
Cariboo Chilcotin Conservation Society
Carly Fraser
Carly Fraser
New Pilots
Clean Farms
Hon. George Heyman
Hon. George Heyman
Minister of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Sue Maxwell
Sue Maxwell
Principal
Ecoinspire
Bob McDonald
Bob McDonald
Director, EPR
Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Colin McKean
Colin McKean
Executive Director
Canadian Battery Association
Brenda Platt
Brenda Platt
Composting for Community Initiative Lead
Institute for Local Self Reliance
Jaime White
Jaime White
Director of New Projects
Loop Resource
Laura Zapotichny
Laura Zapotichny
Manager of Waste Diversion
Regional District of Fraser-Fort George
Dagmar Timmer
Dagmar Timmer
Managing Director - Strategic Initiatives
OneEarth
Kevin Cormack
Kevin Cormack
City Manager
City of Nelson
 

Local Government Panelists

Petra Wildauer
Petra Wildauer
General Manager of Environmental Services
Regional District of Fraser-Fort George
Lara Beckett
Lara Beckett
Electoral Area C Director
Regional District of Fraser-Fort George
Dean Paranich
Dean Paranich
Electoral Area B Director
Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine
Hillary Sheppard
Hillary Sheppard
Community and Social Development Coordinator
Northern Rockies Regional Municipality
Gerritt Lacey
Gerritt Lacey
Manager of Solid Waste
Peace River Regional District
Dan Rose
Dan Rose
Electoral Area E Director
Peace River Regional District
Janette Derksen
Janette Derksen
Waste Diversion Supervisor
Regional District of Bulkley Nechako
Mark Fisher
Mark Fisher
Electoral Area A Director
Regional District of Bulkley Nechako
Al Richmond
Al Richmond
Electoral Area G Director
Cariboo Regional District
Tera Grady
Tera Grady
Supervisor of Solid Waste Management
Cariboo Regional District
Michael Baker
Michael Baker
Director of Works and Services
Regional District of Kitimat-Stikine
Lorraine Gerwing
Lorraine Gerwing
Regional Councillor
Northern Rockies Regional Municipality
 

Moderators & Facilitators

Avery Gottfried, ME, P.Eng
Avery Gottfried, ME, P.Eng
Senior Policy Specialist, Clean Communities
Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Petra Wildauer
Petra Wildauer
General Manager of Environmental Services
Regional District of Fraser-Fort George
Will Burrows
Will Burrows
Director, Consumer Collection & Sustainability
BC Used Oil Management Association
Allen Langdon
Allen Langdon
President and CEO
Return-It
Cindi Pohl
Cindi Pohl
Owner & Founder
Blue Bin Recycling and Disposal
Terri McClymont
Terri McClymont
Executive Director
REAPS
Rachael Ryder
Rachael Ryder
Waste Diversion Program Lead
Regional District of Fraser-Fort George
Jim Donaldson
Jim Donaldson
CEO
Canadian Wood Waste Recycling Business Group